- Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis They include being
analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal,
anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative,
cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic,
emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide,
rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a
- Lavender is often the Lavender oil of choice for
applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is
that the 40 - 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool &
Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
- Blends well with: Lavender blends well with most oils,
especially Citrus and Florals; also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine,
Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver and Patchouli.
- Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.