Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis They include being analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 - 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool & Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent. Blends well with: Lavender blends well with most oils, especially Citrus and Florals; also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver and Patchouli. Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
Part Number: EO-1007