Kernel is rich in vitamins A & E and polyunsaturated fatty acids
hence it has high antioxidant and preservative properties. It absorbs in
to the skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the
skin, and has a consistency typical of most carrier oils. Users can
expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions
(cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is
Common Uses: Peach Kernel Carrier
Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties,
hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good
treatment for dry and mature skin. It is excellent for massage blends
and in particular facial massages. Peach Kernel Oil is used in the soap
industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams,
lotions and lip balms. Try it as an effective oil make-up remover.
Safety Information: None Known.
note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend
that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally
unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified
in clinical Aromatherapy.