- Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis Peppermint Japanese Essential
Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach
ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent.
- Of course, most people will associate it with being a
flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care
products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and
helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles.
This is largely due to its menthol content - typically 85%. v
- Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood,
Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary,
Spearmint aouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint
- Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing due to the menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.