Virgin Rosehip Carrier Oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely
high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry,
irritated, weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the
highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing.
Extra Virgin Rosehip Oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and
stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne
conditions. Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered a ?drying oil? which
means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an
oily feel. It has a consistency typical of most carrier oils. Users can
expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage
conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening
Common Uses: Vitamin E Enriched Rosehip Oil
contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty
acids which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and
assists with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and, can be
used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema.
Rosehip Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin
healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10%
recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and
skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face
oil, and body oil to name a few.
Safety Information: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International
Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils,
Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the
supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical