Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as
calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if
used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and
aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets. It absorbs in to the
skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin,
and has a consistency typical of most carrier oils. Users can expect a
shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool,
out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Common Uses: Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in
cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for
massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
Safety Information: None known.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International
Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils,
Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the
supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical